Privacy Policy

MG Real Estate, with its establishments at Esplanade Oscar Van de Voorde 1, 9000 Ghent, registered in the Crossroad Bank of Enterprises under the number 0861.589.434, is responsible for processing your personal data on the website www.mgrealestate.eu.

As a Belgian corporation, MG Real Estate processes all personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Privacy Protection Act of 8 December 1992, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 and the Law of 13 June 2005 concerning electronic communication.

A statement was made at the Belgian Commission for Privacy Protection concerning the processing of personal data, as required by the law. 

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
1.1 INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

In the registration form on our website you provide us with the following information: your email address, name, first name & phone number.

1.1 INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

Certain information is gathered by cookies: at the bottom of this document you will find our cookie policy. Some data can be collected without being saved in cookies. This data can only be read by MG Real Estate and is solely available to us during your visit on our website: 1) the IP-address, 2) the type and the version of your operating system and 3) the last visited internet page.

1.3 INFORMATION THAT IS GIVEN TO US BY COMMERCIAL PARTNERS

In this hypothesis, the commercial partners of MG Real Estate guarantee MG Real Estate that they have gathered and passed on the information with prior consent. 

2. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING
2.1 GENERAL PURPOSES

Your personal data is gathered to be able to deliver the services that are presented on the website; to do market research for the improvement of the technical quality as well as the content quality; to provide information, to send an email with the different offers that could interest you; to manage the technical administration of the website; to create an statistical overview or to make questionnaires concerning the amount of visits to the different parts of the website. 

2.2 DIRECT MARKETING AND SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data is kept strictly confidential and is not shared with third parties nor used for the purpose of direct marketing, unless MG Real Estate has asked for explicit permission to do so (“opt-in”) during your registration. This permission can be revoked at any time without motivation and without costs by sending an email to contact@mgrealestate.eu

2.3 SERIOUS VIOLATIONS

Upon serious violations of the code of conduct, your information may be provided to governmental authorities when requested. 

3. DURATION OF RECORD KEEPING

All personal data is kept for the necessary duration needed to deliver services by MG Real Estate. 

4. RIGHT TO ACCESS AND RECTIFY

You have the right to access, amend or rectify your personal data at any time by sending an email to contact@mgrealestate.eu or by sending a letter to the address at the top of this page, providing an attachment of a copy of your identity card.

You are completely free to share or not share your data with us. However, it is important to know that we may deny to provide certain services in case you do not fill in your personal data in the registration form. Furthermore, solely you can be held responsible for the correctness of the data you provide MG Real Estate.

5. RIGHT TO OBJECT

You can exercise your right to object against the processing of your personal data in case of serious or legitimate reasons, by sending an email to contact@mgrealestate.eu. However, you cannot exercise your right to object against the processing of personal data in case this data is needed to execute contractual obligations. 

6. SAFETY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

MG Real Estate has developed safety measures, that have been adjusted to the technical and organisational level, to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, unauthorised access or accidental notification to third parties of personal data that was collected on the website, as well as any other unauthorised processing of this information. In no case MG Real Estate can be held liable for any direct or indirect damages that are a consequence of faulty or unlawful usage by third parties of the personal data. MG Real Estate keeps to inform you that website links, hyperlinks or references can lead to other websites that are not verified by MG Real Estate nor fall under its Privacy Policy. These sites are not managed by MG Real Estate. MG Real Estate is not liable for content of such websites nor for its offers, products or services that are presented. MG Real Estate recommends you to read the Privacy Policy of each website that you visit since there might be differences between the policies. 

7. COOKIES
7.1 INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USAGE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies and other similar technologies to differentiate your preferences from other users on our website. This helps us to offer you a more user-friendly experiences whenever you visit our website and it lets us optimise our website.

Cookies and similar technologies do not permit to gather information that could identify the users of our website systematically. They just help us improve the functionality of our website, understand the interests of our users and measure how effective the content on our website is.

As a consequence of recent changes in the law, all websites that are directed to parts of the European Union are obliged to ask for your permission in order to use and save cookies or similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you a clear and complete overview of information on our usage of cookies and their goals. Please read our Privacy Policy to acknowledge the privacy rules that are applicable on the website mgrealestate.eu.

For further information about this Cookie Policy, you can contact us through contact@mgrealestate.eu

7.2 WHAT IS A COOKIE

A cookie is a small text or number file that we save within your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. This way, we can remember your preferences during the usage of our website. Unless you have adjusted the settings of your browser to refuse the usage of cookies, our system will place cookies upon visiting our website. 

7.1 TYPES OF COOKIES

Cookies can be divided on the basis of their source, their function or their lifespan.

First party cookies are the cookies that are placed by a website that is being visited by the user (e.g. cookies placed by mgrealestate.eu).

Third party cookies are cookies that are placed by another domain name than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a third party cookie is placed through that website, then this is a third party cookie (e.g. cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook).

Functional cookies are cookies that make sure that a website functions properly (e.g. cookies for log-in, registration or language preferences). Functional cookies are logically first party cookies.

Non-functional cookies are cookies that are placed for statistical, social, targeting or commercial purposes. They have nothing to do with the mere technical support of the website. Cookies with static purposes allow tracking the pages that you visit, where your computer is localised, etc. Cookies with social purposes make it possible for the user to share content of visited websites directly with others through social media. Cookies with targeted purposes allow building a profile of your internet-behaviour so that advertisements can be shown on the basis of your interests. Cookies with commercial purposes track the ads that have been shown to the user. Non-functional cookies can be first party or third party cookies.

Permanent cookies: These cookies stay on the device of the user for the duration of that respective cookie. They are activated every time the user visits the website that placed the cookie (e.g. cookies placed by social media like Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics, etc.). The most non-functional cookies are permanent cookies. Session cookies: These cookies allow us to simplify the actions of a user and to link them to each other during a browsing session. A browsing session starts when the user opens the browser window and it ends when they close the browser window. Session cookies are placed temporarily. The moment you close your browser, the cookies are deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies. 

7.4 YOUR PERMISSION

By using our website, you accept the usage of cookies. To make use of the website in the most optimal way, you have to accept cookies. You can do this in your browser settings. You can block cookies by activating the browser settings that reject the placement of cookies. When you make use of these settings to block cookies, you will possibly have limited access to our website. Read this cookie policy carefully for more information. If at any given moment you wish to retract your permission, you can delete the cookies in your browser settings. For more information about deleting or blocking cookies, you can visit the following website: www.aboutcookies.org

7.5 CHANGING YOUR BROWSER SETTINGS

We would like to point out that web browsers allow you to change your browser settings. These settings are usually found in the menu ‘Options’ or ‘Preferences’ of your web browser. To understand these settings better, the following links can be useful. You can also consult the ‘Help’ function in your web browser for more details. 

8. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION CLAUSE

This Privacy Policy is governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which will be exclusively applicable during a potential dispute. The courts of the judicial district of Ghent are exclusively authorised to preside over a dispute that could result from the interpretation or execution of this Privacy Policy.

9. ACCEPTANCE

By visiting the website and at the moment of registration, you are accepting the provisions of this Privacy Policy and you agree with the gathering and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy by MG Real Estate.